Saturday, January 29, 2011

Definitely not safe for children....DEFINITELY

Yeah, don't let your kids watch this, it gets worse!
So a post or two ago i spoke about anime, one of which was strike witches.... I will say it is a great anime.... BUT IT IS DEFINITELY NOT FOR CHILDREN! Yeah, don't let your kids watch it. Between lesbian innuendo, random groping, and extremely violent fights, it's definitely not something your kids should watch. The random nudity doesn't help that. Again it is not a bad show.... just not good for kids.

That aside my blog really isn't safe for kids either. Between random obscenities, and descriptions of certain things bordering on heavily offensive. Well, this blog isn't safe for kids, if their parents want to safeguard them from the world. If you want your kid to grow up ignorant of the problems this world faces, or what music may cause them to think as individuals they definitely shouldn't read this. But if you want your kid to know that having an opinion is better than following blindly then this is the blog you definitely want them to read! Ok so I'm not really that revolutionary. I just believe it is better for one to have an opinion.

Finally, my next blog will go out to all the younger folks out there! The subject matter is still secret at this point, but it won't be anything bad..... unless you hate yourself


This is naithan, on what might be the last blog for january, signing out!

Thursday, January 27, 2011

just woke up.... gonna hit the hay in a minute.... time for a needless update!

SOOOoo.....

Lately i've been playing with a lovely little thing known as "Audiotool." If you didn't know, Audiotool is a web based music making application. It is kinda hard to explain so i'll wing it:

it starts with a master output, i suggest adding  4 or 16 track after that, then perhaps add a drum machine. you connect all the various machines, synths and mixers by dragging a "cable" from the output of one synth/machine/mixer, to the input of another one. It is much easier to operate than i make it sound.... i swear

It is pretty amazing when it comes to making techno electronic kinda music.... that's about it really.... you can use various synth emulators such as 808 and 909 drum machines, tone matrixes, 303 bass synths, 16 track mixers, 4 track mixers, splitters, mergers, faders, various effect pedals, and track automation(all pictured here, kinda)

this set up is horribly messy, but i worried more about function over form, and while it is an unorganized mess, it all works pretty well... i figure when i finish that tune i'll post the final here, in a new post

CLICK HERE TO GO TO AUDIOTOOL!

Sunday, January 23, 2011

anime!

So recently i've been watching more anime than usual! Which is pretty awesome for myself as I'm catching up on some older Anime that i've never seen before! Here is a run down of what I've been watching:

Up first is .hack// Sign...
 .hack// Sign follows a fairly large amount of characters, three of which it pivots around the most are Mimiru, Bear, and Tsukasa. The story centers most around Tsukasa and his inability to exit the game "The World," a huge MMO with over 20 million players and unsurpassed realism. It is eventually revealed that The Tsukasa in the game is really His consciousness, pulled into the game after some unknown event. The real Tsukasa however is stuck in a coma. The animation can be a little repetitive at points, but overall it is a good story with plenty of unexpected twists and odd revelations.... It really sucks though that the series was canceled after 28 episodes.
.hack// sign overall rating: 4/5

Next up is Spice and wolf:
Now i posted a review of the manga and novel series, both of which are expertly written and have a smart story that WILL hold your attention. The animation is fairly well done, and captures the art of the manga series quite well. The story revolves around Kraft Lawrence and Horo/Holo(depends on whether you use the literal translation, or the westernized translation) the wise wolf. Holo is a wolf... a quite gigantic one, whom has taken the form of a Human girl, about the age 15, Still though she retains her wolf ears and tail. There are plenty of interesting and unexpected twists, some parts are kinda under achieved when compared to the manga counterpart, but overall it is worth a watch.
Spice and Wolf overall rating: 5/5

Finally we have Strike Witches
I don't know much about this series but from what i have seen so far it can be one of two things, Entirely too much fanservice, or , a fairly unique take on World War II if there were aliens and girls with magical powers that use swords and guns and flying leg things.... Overall it is quite over the top, but that isn't necessarily a bad thing. I won't get into the story as I have only seen a couple episodes, but so far it isn't bad.

for now, Strike Witches, recieves a 4/5

There are more series i've been watching, I may cover them later...
and yes, i would reccomend all 3 of these.

Your ever Anime loving friend...
~Naithan

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

Homestuck..... an awesome comic with music which may be even more awesome!

I began reading MS Paint Adventures again recently and I must say the latest one "Homestuck" hits the ball out of the park. With often overbearing levels of WTF, creative art, and even AMAZING music.  i'll post one picture and it's caption(the website version of this pic is much bigger and is even animated!) and embed one or two songs, i will create a link or two to the site.
click HERE to go to ms paint adventures

You make the WRINKLEFUCKER.
The most recent MS paint adventures story is "Homestuck" it is sort of based off of a videogame that interacts with reality... a pretty cool concept.... but the game begins taking over reality and soon it threatens their entire world.... well it pretty much destroys their individual worlds.... they just pretty much teleport to a different world.... yay confusingness! Then the story becomes even more complicated when they drag in parts of the previous MS Paint Adventures story "problem sleuth" but it isnt a bad thing.... especially when the main character john starts flipping his shit. The story only becomes more and more confusing, mixing in cloning, time travel, alternate universes, ghosts, and a fuckload of characters it follows, each their own, fleshed out character... Many of the pages are animated, some of them are even flash cartoons and even interactive games....(a sidenote.... the comic itself is supposed to be like a choose your adventure thing.... but not really.... it all becomes apparent once you start reading)


now here's where the music comes in!



to check out the music click Here smartass!



The music at times can be serious, silly, epic, or just plain rocking! all of it is expertly written and performed as either chiptune or organic rock, metal, jazz, pop, and ambient rock. I've given most every album by the folks at What Pumpkin a listen and i must say my favorite one is Drawing Dead by Midnight Crew. A really classy jazz instrumental album with extremely well writen and performed tracks, each one it's own beast i must say.









 Now that that is over with, make sure you visit MSpaintadventures.com and check out HomeStuck. Believe me.... you'll be glad you did

your time paradox of a blogger

Video blog 3..... employment... .HIRE ME DAMNIT!

Thursday, January 6, 2011

Man am i fucking rusty

I love drumming. It is my instrument, it is what I do, and I am still learning. I do enjoy soloing on my own.... and I enjoy learning some songs to play as well... but I've decided... i need to get with a band. If I want to keep getting better, I need to find some musicians to play with. A guitarist and a bassist.... or a bassist and a keyboardist, or any other combination. What I really wanna do is progressive music, but i feel at my current level i wouldnt be too good, so my fallback is a sort of retro rock sound. I need likeminded band mates though.

It is hard to find people like that as the music I like is hardly marketable, and I'm fairly sure a major group like WMG won't give a band like the one I want to start a passing glance... But I don't like major groups like that. I really fucking don't. If anything I'd want to self publish, and self produce, because I feel no effort should be wasted in making the release as personal and as special as possible.

so uh.... drummer looking for guitarist, bassist, keyboardist, vocalist, etc

later!

your ever musical blogging friend
~naithan

Tuesday, January 4, 2011

Twitter Madness!

So whilst browsing tweets on twitter, i came across a trending topic marked " Heaven Shall Burn". I love that band :D.

But apparantly a very large percentage of twitter users( almost all of them) became butthurt over it! Hilarity then ensued and I learned where people are on the "religious bullshit meter"


Now i've been laughing my ass off at people over this for the past couple of hours. One person did actually manage a rather eloquent response, which i am quite proud of him for :D

there should be a rule... if you typ3 liek dis u shdnt b alowd a bible


your now blasphemous blogger
~naithan!

Saturday, January 1, 2011

New years bull.... and gran turismo 5

this is gonna be a short one,

I can already tell that my new year is gonna suck since i'm given a month to find a job and al lthat wonderful shit...

 gran turismo 5 rules....

meh.... lazy lazy lazy post..... later