Monday, March 12, 2012

Eden of the East( and why you should be watching it)

Where do you want me to begin with this one? It is well and truly hard to give a good, properly critical review when the series in question is so good, it makes me actually go back and rethink what I say my favorite anime series is. It manages to be incredibly outlandish, whilst still remaining fairly down to earth. All together, Eden of the East manages to do something no other anime series has done for me since... well shit, I can't remember a single series that really made me sit down and think about how I could change the world. This series really is that good.

As good as this story is, it has a few occasional pitfalls. Some of the character designs are a bit clunky, or feel forced, the series places a little too much emphasis on making the main characters so likeable, and sometimes, the amount of thought you have to put into something to fully understand it, can actually raise your IQ by about 2 to 5 points. Wait... The IQ bit was a plus, but, where I work, being smart is rewarded with a pink slip.
Please pardon my momentary lapse in intelligence.

The art style, whilst a bit clunky at times, manages to properly convey characters' emotions, and no movements leave you without a sense of what they were trying to do. The actual environments look pretty damn good as well. When ramped up, the action is smooth, and the animation style, and the aesthetic of the whole series more than suffice.

As for the actual story, I will leave you, the reader, to actually watch it and take away from it what you will. I want to play no part in influencing your choice in liking this series... I only want to point you in the right direction. So I am cutting this post off a bit shorter than my usual review.

In short, Watch Eden of the East. Everything about it came together so incredibly well, it would be a shame if you didn't. (also, if you're feeling frugal, the second movie "Paradise Lost" is available on itunes for $2.99. I dunno about you, but i think that's a hell of a steal!)

So, off to bed for me, now knowing cowboy bebop has been knocked into second place... all thanks to Eden of the East.


Goodnight everyone
~Naithan

Saturday, March 3, 2012

WELL WELL WELL! WHAT DO WE HAVE HERE?!

It's a thing, a glorious thing to you that I bring!
With this thing, this wondrous new thing, a new era, new start, is what I bring.
Though not for the daft nor faint of heart, this era will never see us part.
As human together, together we sing, WHAT, OH WHAT THE FUCK IS THIS THING?!

Well, for starters... I just saw The Lorax. Let me just say, if you grew up like I did, with the books I did, you will undoubtedly love this movie. Charming, funny, a great aesthetic, and a pretty damn good spin on a classic tale. It's almost assured your kids will love it too... it's bright and colorful, but not annoyingly so, some of the jokes are a little shaky, but they still manage a chuckle or two here or there, and it's proof that the wonderful Dr. Seuss knew what would happen, and tried to warn us( lol.... nope.avi). It's a damn good movie, and i wholeheartedly recommend seeing it.... 3D is optional, but worth the price of admission.

NEXT UP!

um.... HAVE A PONY!

source: shineymagic


.... the end.... for now.....






OR IS IT?!


My job has been killing me lately... Absolutely killing me, so much so that I have no energy left for anything.... ANYTHING! But here I am.... weird isn't it?

Anyway,  have a short practice DJ mix thingy....





From here, I'm finished for the day.... the randosity has returned, and it will hopefully start a weekly update schedule...

and now.... i shall imitate the guy in the animation below.... (source:Ask Captain Linebeck